Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with 1.25Gb/s 1000Base-SX Ethernet and 1.063Gb/s Fiber Channel. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free.

Comparison Table

NV-GLC-LH-SMD NV-GLC-EX-SMD NV-GLC-SX-MMD NV-SFP-RJ45 NV-SFP-10G-SR-LC
Protocol 1000Base-LX/LH 1000Base-EX 1000Base-SX 1000Base-T 1000Base-LC
Speed 1.25 GB/s 1.25 GB/s 1.25 GB/s 1.25 Gb/s 10 Gb/s
Wavelength 1310nm 1310nm 850nm N/A 850nm
Fiber Mode Single Mode Fiber Single Mode Fiber Multi Mode Fiber N/A Multi Mode Fiber
Range 20 km SMF 40km SMF 550m MMF Up to 100m 300m MMF
Temperature Range 0° to 70°C 0° to 70°C 0°C to 70°C 0°C to 70°C 0°C to 70°C
Connector Type Dual LC Dual LC Dual LC RJ45 Dual LC
Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet

Compliance and Environmental information

 

Learn more about the CHARIoT Managed Switches

Follow us on Social Media